Is The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • all natural chicken breast with parmesan cheese
  • chicken breast
  • beef
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS WE ARE PROUD OF: CRUST (ALL NATURAL** CHICKEN BREAST WITH PARMESAN CHEESE [CHICKEN BREAST, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, LESS THAN 2% WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN, [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), ALL NATURAL** UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER).

Check The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
GooeyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking