Is Mccoy's Thai Sweet Chicken Grab Bag Crisps 45G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • thai sweet chicken flavour
  • natural flavourings

thai sweet chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Thai Sweet Chicken Flavour [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Ground Spices (Red Chilli Pepper, Fennel, Aniseed, Clove), Natural Flavourings, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Chilli Powder (Chilli, Cumin, Oregano, Dried Garlic, Salt), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check Mccoy's Thai Sweet Chicken Grab Bag Crisps 45G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mccoy's Thai Sweet Chicken Grab Bag Crisps 45G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go