Is The Real Olive Co. Siciliana Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Mix (80%) [Pitted Green Olives (Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Pitted Kalamata Olives (Olives, Salt, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid)], Cold-Pressed Oils (12%) (Sunflower, Extra Virgin Olive), Red and Green Peppers (5.5%) (Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Sulphites), Garlic (1.2%), Mustard Seeds (0.7%), Herbes de Provence (0.13%), Basil (0.05%)

Check The Real Olive Co. Siciliana Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Real Olive Co. Siciliana Olives is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping