Is The Real Yorkshire Pudding Co. Gluten Free Large Yorkshire Puddings 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • egg
  • skimmed milk
  • pasteurised egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large Yorkshire puddings deliver a golden, slightly savory flavor with crisp, well-risen edges and a light, airy interior. Commonly served with roast dinners or filled with gravy and savory fillings, reviewers frequently note reliable rise, convenient portioning, and easy reheating, praising consistent texture and authentic taste across different cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Egg White, Skimmed Milk , Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers: (Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum

Check The Real Yorkshire Pudding Co. Gluten Free Large Yorkshire Puddings 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Real Yorkshire Pudding Co. Gluten Free Large Yorkshire Puddings 160g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepBaking