Is The Real Yorkshire Pudding Co. 6 Gluten Free Yorkshire Puddings 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These puddings offer a savory flavor, crisp browned edges and light, airy centers. Commonly served alongside roast beef and gravy, used as sides or filled for starters. Customer reviews commonly praise consistent rise and convenience, noting good reheating performance while occasionally reporting some variable crispness between batches and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Egg White, Skimmed Milk , Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers: (Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids): Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum

Check The Real Yorkshire Pudding Co. 6 Gluten Free Yorkshire Puddings 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Real Yorkshire Pudding Co. 6 Gluten Free Yorkshire Puddings 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish