Is The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread - 16oz Vegan?

Description
The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains Seeds Bread 16oz is a handcrafted, artisan bread made by The Rustik Oven. It is made with simple, real ingredients and offers a variety of artisan breads. This particular bread is perfect for sandwiches and crostinis. Although there is no specific information available about what people say about this specific product, based on the reputation of The Rustik Oven, it can be assumed that the Hearty Grains Seeds Bread 16oz is well-regarded for its quality and taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains Seeds Bread 16oz is a handcrafted, artisan bread made by The Rustik Oven. It is made with simple, real ingredients and offers a variety of artisan breads. This particular bread is perfect for sandwiches and crostinis. Although there is no specific information available about what people say about this specific product, based on the reputation of The Rustik Oven, it can be assumed that the Hearty Grains Seeds Bread 16oz is well-regarded for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Brown And Golden Flaxseed, Rye Flour, Rye Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds, Wheat Fiber, Potato Flakes, Whole Grain Spelt, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rolled Baby Oats, Cultured Wheat Starch, Yeast, Wheat Germ, Enriched Wheat Farina (Farina, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat Grits, Sesame Seeds, Whole Wheat Flour, Organic White Vinegar, Citric Acid
Check The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread - 16oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


