Is The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed), With Lecithin, Natural Peppermint Oil, Salt And Artificial Color (fd&c Red No. 40)
Check The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
On The Border Cafe Style Fiesta Size
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


