Is The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whipping cream
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Morhua), Fish, Potato, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Wheat Starch, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Parsley, White Wine, Butter (Milk), Salt, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Yeast, Fish Gelatine, Rice Flour, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Extract
Check The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Patty


