Is The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Morhua), Fish, Potato, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Wheat Starch, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Parsley, White Wine, Butter (Milk), Salt, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Yeast, Fish Gelatine, Rice Flour, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Extract
Check The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Patty


