Is The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish gelatine
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • fish
  • cod
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

fish gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Gadus Morhua), Fish, Potato, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Wheat Starch, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Parsley, White Wine, Butter (Milk), Salt, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Yeast, Fish Gelatine, Rice Flour, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Extract

Check The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Saucy Fish Co 4 Cod Fishcakes 440g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking