Is The Scottish Shortbread Collection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- y compris les cereales contenant du gluten
y compris les cereales contenant du gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farine de blé (avec carbonate de calcium, fer, niacine, thiamine), beurre (lait, sel), sucre, morceaux de caramel salé (6%) (sucre, sirop de glucose, graisse végétale (noyau de karité, huile de palme, émulsifiants (lécithine de tournesol, lécithine de soja)), beurre non salé (lait), eau, lait écrémé et condensé, sel, glaçage au sucre, arôme naturel), farine de maïs, arôme caramel (1%).
Check The Scottish Shortbread Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Scottish Shortbread Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Cookie · Piece


