Is The Scottish Soup Co. Chicken & Rice (Cock-a-Leekie) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- contains gluten
- barley
- yeast extract
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Leek (10%), Carrot, Vegetable Stock [water, Carrot, Onion, Celery, Leek, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Mixed Herbs (sage, Parsley, Thyme, Marjoram, Basil, Oregano)], Long Grain Rice (3.5%), Chicken Stock [chicken, Water], Chicken (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, White Pepper, Mixed Herbs (sage, Parsley, Thyme, Marjoram, Basil, Oregano) Contains Gluten (Wheat and Barley) and Milk.
Check The Scottish Soup Co. Chicken & Rice (Cock-a-Leekie) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Scottish Soup Co. Chicken & Rice (Cock-a-Leekie) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Liquid


