Is The Secret Ingredient Savoury Mince Recipe Base 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetables, Thickeners (1442, 415), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Herbs & Spice, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330).
Check The Secret Ingredient Savoury Mince Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Secret Ingredient Savoury Mince Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch 4 Pack Restaurant-Style Buttermilk Recipe Dressing Mix 4 ea
Maggi Recipe Base Apricot Chicken
Where to buy
The Secret Ingredient Savoury Mince Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


