Is Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Stewed tomatoes deliver a savory, aromatic tomato flavor with soft, chunky pieces in a saucy, simmered texture; commonly used as a base for sauces, soups, chilis, casseroles, and pasta dishes. Customer reviews often note convenient ready-to-use consistency and pronounced seasoned notes, with occasional comments on varying thickness and overall texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stewed tomatoes deliver a savory, aromatic tomato flavor with soft, chunky pieces in a saucy, simmered texture; commonly used as a base for sauces, soups, chilis, casseroles, and pasta dishes. Customer reviews often note convenient ready-to-use consistency and pronounced seasoned notes, with occasional comments on varying thickness and overall texture.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetables (Onions, Celery, Green Bell Peppers), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Basil, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Basil Extract, Oregano Extract.
Check Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's 100% Natural Basil, Garlic & Oregano Diced Tomatoes 14.5 oz
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz
Del Monte Harvest Selects Beans Green Blue Lake Whole with Natural Sea Salt - 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


