Is The Serious Foodie Gift Pack – Flavors of Asia Collection Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korean Lemon Garlic Grilling Sauce & Marinade: Brown Sugar, Filtered Water, Lemon Juice, Vinegar, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Ginger, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Green Onions, Korean Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Glutinous Rice, Sugar, Hot Pepper Powder, Salt, Tomato, Spirits), Xanthan & Acacia Gums, Sea Salt, Sesame Oil, Tamarind Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vietnamese Ginger Lime Dipping & Stir Fry Sauce: Filtered Water, Lime Juice, Sriracha (Cayenne Pepper Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Sugar, Shallots, Cilantro, Lemongrass, Red Peppers, Anchovies (Anchovy Fillets, Olive Oil, Salt), Spearmint, Sea Salt, New Zealand Tamarillo Vinegar: Tamarillo Pulp, Red Wine Vinegar

Check The Serious Foodie Gift Pack – Flavors of Asia Collection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Serious Foodie Gift Pack – Flavors of Asia Collection is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyTangySpicyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry