Is The Serious Foodie Sampler Pack - European Flavors: Fig & Orange Grill Sauce & Marinade, Romesco Finishing Sauce, Seattle Espresso Rub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fig & Orange Grill Sauce & Marinade: Dried Golden Figs, Filtered Water, Olive Oil, White Balsamic Vinegar, Lemon Juice, White Wine, Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Shallots, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Fresh Thyme, Xanthan Gum, Romesco Finishing Sauce: Roasted Red Tomatoes, Roasted Red Peppers, Almonds, Cabernet Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Fresh Parsley, Garlic, Fresh Lemon Drop Peppers, Anchovies, Spices, Seattle Espresso Rub: Espresso Powder, Cocoa, Tangerine Peel, Molasses Powder, Roasted Minced Garlic, Roasted Minced Onion

Check The Serious Foodie Sampler Pack - European Flavors: Fig & Orange Grill Sauce & Marinade, Romesco Finishing Sauce, Seattle Espresso Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Serious Foodie Sampler Pack - European Flavors: Fig & Orange Grill Sauce & Marinade, Romesco Finishing Sauce, Seattle Espresso Rub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Mixed Pack

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
PowderyChunky
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping