Is THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Silver Palate Grain Berry Bran Flakes cereal in the 12 oz size is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love this cereal for its delicious taste and consider it to be a healthy option. With its high fiber content and bran flakes, it provides a nutritious breakfast choice. This cereal has gained popularity due to its positive reputation among consumers for both its flavor and nutritional value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Sorghum Blens: (Hi-tannin Bran, While Grain Onyx), Wheat Bran, Salt, Malt Extract, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Added To Maintain Freshness, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron & Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin E (Acetate), Vitamin B3 Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cycanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go