Is The Skinny Food Co. Duo Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour 2 x 30g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Coating 22%: Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Xylitol), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring, Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Protein Nuggets (Soya Protein Isolate), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose Powder), Pea Protein Isolate, Caramel Layer 11%: Sweetener (Maltitol), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Cacao Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Thickener: Gum Acacia, Himalayan Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Glycerine, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check The Skinny Food Co. Duo Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour 2 x 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Skinny Food Co. Duo Bar Cookies & Cream Flavour 2 x 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Elevation Functional Protein Bar Cookies and Cream 4 Individually Wrapped Bars
Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


