Is The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Golden Syrup 425Ml Vegetarian?

Description
A pourable, glossy syrup with warm caramel and butterscotch notes, commonly used to drizzle on pancakes, porridge, yogurt, desserts and to sweeten hot drinks. Reviewers often praise its authentic flavor and convenience, while noting a thinner-than-expected consistency and occasional complaints about the bottle cap or leakage during shipping and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pourable, glossy syrup with warm caramel and butterscotch notes, commonly used to drizzle on pancakes, porridge, yogurt, desserts and to sweeten hot drinks. Reviewers often praise its authentic flavor and convenience, while noting a thinner-than-expected consistency and occasional complaints about the bottle cap or leakage during shipping and storage.
Ingredients
Water, Thickeners (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Caramel Syrup, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate)
Check The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Golden Syrup 425Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Golden Syrup 425Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Where to buy
The Skinny Food Co. Zero Calorie Golden Syrup 425Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


