Is The Skinny Pasta Angel Hair Vegetarian?

Description
Delicate angel-hair strands offer a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly served with tomato, garlic–olive oil, cream-based sauces, or chilled in pasta salads, reviewers note variable texture between batches and emphasize the importance of strong sauces to enhance overall flavor profiles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate angel-hair strands offer a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly served with tomato, garlic–olive oil, cream-based sauces, or chilled in pasta salads, reviewers note variable texture between batches and emphasize the importance of strong sauces to enhance overall flavor profiles.
Ingredients
Konjac Powder, Oat Powder, Water, Calcium Hydroxide.
Check The Skinny Pasta Angel Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Skinny Pasta Angel Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


