Is The Special Edition Chocolate Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter oil
- unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole _milk_ powder, vanilla extract), white chocolate (cocoa butter, sugar, whole _milk_ powder, caramelised sugar, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), flavouring, salt, vanilla extract), sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, _hazelnuts_, sweetened condensed skimmed _milk_, whole _milk_ powder, coconut oil, water, cocoa mass, unsalted butter (_milk_), freeze dried coffee, butter oil (_milk_), emulsifiers (_soya_ lecithin, rapeseed lecithin), ground cinnamon, ground ginger, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, colours (iron oxides and hydroxides, lutein), sea salt, flavouring, maltodextrin, orange oil, fruit and plant concentrates (safflower concentrate, lemon concentrate), acidity regulator (citric acid).
Check The Special Edition Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Special Edition Chocolate Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


