Is The Special Edition Chocolate Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole _milk_ powder, vanilla extract), white chocolate (cocoa butter, sugar, whole _milk_ powder, caramelised sugar, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), flavouring, salt, vanilla extract), sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, _hazelnuts_, sweetened condensed skimmed _milk_, whole _milk_ powder, coconut oil, water, cocoa mass, unsalted butter (_milk_), freeze dried coffee, butter oil (_milk_), emulsifiers (_soya_ lecithin, rapeseed lecithin), ground cinnamon, ground ginger, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, colours (iron oxides and hydroxides, lutein), sea salt, flavouring, maltodextrin, orange oil, fruit and plant concentrates (safflower concentrate, lemon concentrate), acidity regulator (citric acid).

Check The Special Edition Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking