Is THE SUPER ELIXIR Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • barley grass leaf powder
  • wheat grass leaf powder

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Grass Leaf Powder, Wheat Grass Leaf Powder, Natural Flavours, Apple Powder, Pineapple Powder, Psyllium Husk Powder, Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Fructooligosaccharides, Linseed Meal Powder, Carrot Powder, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum, Xylitol, Spinach Powder, Cinnamon Fruit Powder, Lime Fruit Powder, Acerola Fruit Extract, Calcium Citrate, Pomegranate Powder, Lycium Fruit Extract, Spirulina Powder, Beetroot Powder, Xanthan Gum, Broccoli Aerial Parts Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Grape Seed Extract, Kelp Whole Plant Powder, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Zinc Gluconate, Dandelion Root Extract, Maitake Mushroom Extract, Green Tea Extract, Aloe Vera Leaf Powder, Probiotic Blend, Steviol Glycosides, Copper Gluconate, Bamboo Shoot, Carotene Powder, Biotin, Selenomethionine

Check THE SUPER ELIXIR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal PrepDrinking