Is The Sweet Petite Baking Co. Chantilly Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *sugar, *brown Rice Flour, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Mascarpone (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), *canola Oil, Egg (egg, Citric Acid), *powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), *potato Flour, Blueberries, Blackberries, Raspberries, *rice Flour, *tapioca Flour, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pure Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean, Extractives In Water And Alcohol), Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Almond Extract (water, Alcohol (32%), And Oil Of Bitter Almond). Contains Milk, Egg, Almond.

Check The Sweet Petite Baking Co. Chantilly Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go