Is The Tofoo Co. Pepperoni Seitan 225g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepperoni Flavour Seitan Blend (37%) (Wheat Gluten, Carrageenan, Salt, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Nutritional Yeast Flakes, Ground Paprika, Smoked Paprika Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sugar, Soya Lecithin Powder, Onion Powder, Fennel Seeds, Crushed Chillies), Water, Smoked Tofu (15%) ((Water, Soya Beans (36%), Nigari), Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar

Check The Tofoo Co. Pepperoni Seitan 225g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking