Is The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e415
e415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Infused Tofu (88%) (Tofu (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Cayenne Chilli Pepper, Red Chilli Flakes, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder), Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce (12%) (Chilli (61%), Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Salt, Garlic, Water, Stabilizer (E415), Acidity Regulator (E260, E330), Preservative (E202))
Check The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


