Is The Tofoo Co. Straight To Wok Soy & Ginger Tofu 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- dehydrated soy sauce
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu (92%) (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Sugar, Cornflour, Dehydrated Soy Sauce ( Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Dried Garlic, Dried Yeast, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Parsley, Salt, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Extract, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)
Check The Tofoo Co. Straight To Wok Soy & Ginger Tofu 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Straight To Wok Soy & Ginger Tofu 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Cube


