Is The Tofoo Co. Tempeh Cubed Sweet Soy 200G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- tamari
- tempeh
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tempeh, Water, Soya Beans , Culture (Inoculum)), Ketjap Manis Sauce, Sugar, Tamari (Water, Soya Beans, Salt), Water, Molasses, Galangal, Coriander, Black Pepper), Denotes Organic
Check The Tofoo Co. Tempeh Cubed Sweet Soy 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Tempeh Cubed Sweet Soy 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing
Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
The Tofoo Co. Tempeh Cubed Sweet Soy 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Cube


