Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

Description
This sweet, umami-forward sauce offers a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and is commonly used to finish steamed rice, season stir-fries, glaze proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers mention consistent sweetness, balanced flavor, convenient pour from the bottle, and versatility for quick home cooking and everyday meals and snacks.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweet, umami-forward sauce offers a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and is commonly used to finish steamed rice, season stir-fries, glaze proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers mention consistent sweetness, balanced flavor, convenient pour from the bottle, and versatility for quick home cooking and everyday meals and snacks.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract
Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


