Is The Treat Life Assorted Sugar-Free Gelatin 8 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sugar free lemon lime gelatin: water
  • sugar free orange gelatin: water
  • gelatin
  • sugar free strawberry gelatin: water
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

sugar free lemon lime gelatin: water

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Free Strawberry Gelatin: Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Aspartame*, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Red 40. Sugar Free Orange Gelatin: Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Aspartame*, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Yellow6. Sugar Free Lemon Lime Gelatin: Water, Gelatin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Aspartame*, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Yellow5, Blue1. *Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check The Treat Life Assorted Sugar-Free Gelatin 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go