Is The Vegetarian Butcher Vegan Hentastic Southern Fried Chicken Fillet 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- oat fibre
- starch
- wheat starch
- flavourings
- +1 more
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOY structure (52%) (water, SOY protein, WHEAT gluten, potato starch), WHEAT flour, water, vegetable oil (sunflower oil, rapeseed oil), bread crumbs (WHEAT flour, yeast, rapeseed oil, salt, dextrose), fibre (bamboo fibre, psyllium husk, OAT fibre), spices (onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, paprika, fennel), starch (tapioca starch, WHEAT starch), thickener (methyl cellulose), WHEAT gluten, flavourings, yeast extract, salt, acidity regulator (potassium acetate), SOY protein, spirit vinegar, dextrose, acid (citric acid), spice extracts, iron (ferric pyrophosphate), vitamin B12. May contain CELERY and MUSTARD
Check The Vegetarian Butcher Vegan Hentastic Southern Fried Chicken Fillet 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Vegetarian Butcher Vegan Hentastic Southern Fried Chicken Fillet 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
The Vegetarian Butcher Vegan Hentastic Southern Fried Chicken Fillet 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


