Is Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (55%), Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Glucose Syrup, Onion Granules, Spice Extract, Paprika, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Sichuan Pepper, Fennel Powder, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Star Anise, Colour: Plain Caramel; Thickener: Xanthan Gum.
Check Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Meat · Strip


