Is The Whey Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk say
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk in a myprotein shaker30minutes before andl
whey protein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Add 1 Scoop (30G), To Water Or Milk In A Myprotein Shaker30minutes Before Andl Or After Your Workout, , Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk Say), Lacprodan@ Hydro,power (Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Milkj, Flavouring Salt, Colour(plain Caramel), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)j, Xanthan Gun, Myzymetm Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase Allergens: Forallergens See In Fold, Important Information: Store In A Cool Dry Place, Away From Direct Sunlight Suitable For Vegetarians, Protein Contributes To The Maintenance And Growth Of Muscle Mass
Check The Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Powder


