Is The Whey Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring salt
- flavouring
flavouring salt
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Add 1 Scoop (30G), To Water Or Milk In A Myprotein Shaker30minutes Before Andl Or After Your Workout, , Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk Say), Lacprodan@ Hydro,power (Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Milkj, Flavouring Salt, Colour(plain Caramel), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)j, Xanthan Gun, Myzymetm Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase Allergens: Forallergens See In Fold, Important Information: Store In A Cool Dry Place, Away From Direct Sunlight Suitable For Vegetarians, Protein Contributes To The Maintenance And Growth Of Muscle Mass
Check The Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Powder


