Is THE WORKS BLOODY MARY MIX, THE WORKS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE BLEND (DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN) PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, ONION), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC AGD, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80), EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, JALAPENO.
Check THE WORKS BLOODY MARY MIX, THE WORKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE WORKS BLOODY MARY MIX, THE WORKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


