Is The YES Bar Gluten Free Real Food Paleo Snack Bar Macadamia Chocolate -- 6 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Macadamia Nuts, Maple Syrup, Almonds, Cashews, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Coconut Butter, Pecans, Honey, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Coconut Blossom Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Dried Apricots, Dried Tart Cherries (Cherries, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Raisins, Sesame Seed Butter, White Chia Seeds, Ground Flax Seeds, Cinnamon, Celtic (R), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Organic, Contains: Almond, Cashew, Pecan, Macadamia, Coconut, Made In A Gluten Free Certified Facility That Handles Eggs, Milk, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Or Pit Fragments, Contains:
Check The YES Bar Gluten Free Real Food Paleo Snack Bar Macadamia Chocolate -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The YES Bar Gluten Free Real Food Paleo Snack Bar Macadamia Chocolate -- 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
The YES Bar Gluten Free Real Food Paleo Snack Bar Macadamia Chocolate -- 6 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


