Is Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour enriched
- wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Brown Sugar, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Egg, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Baking Soda, Vanilla, Salt
Check Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


