Is Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Brown Sugar, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Egg, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Baking Soda, Vanilla, Salt

Check Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go