Is Thelma's Peppermint Double Chocolate Peppermint Flavored Ice Cream With Double Chocolate Chip Cookies Sandwich, Peppermint Double Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM (CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PASTEURIZED EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), SALT.
Check Thelma's Peppermint Double Chocolate Peppermint Flavored Ice Cream With Double Chocolate Chip Cookies Sandwich, Peppermint Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thelma's Peppermint Double Chocolate Peppermint Flavored Ice Cream With Double Chocolate Chip Cookies Sandwich, Peppermint Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


