Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Ginger – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Beans, Cane Sugar, Crystallized Ginger (Ginger, Cane Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Ground Vanilla Bean ,Organic Fair Tradecontains 87% Fair Trade Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts & Tree Nuts, Theo Chocolate, Inc, Seattle, Wa, 98103Certified Organic By Qaicertified Fair Trade By Imo Suitable For Vegans

Check Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Ginger – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Ginger – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SpicyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Ginger – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) | Spoonful