Is Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty citrus topnotes complement a pronounced dark-cocoa base, yielding a balanced citrus-bitter flavor; texture is glossy with a clean snap and smooth melt. Common uses include direct snacking, chocolate boards, baking accents, and pairing with coffee or red wine. Reviewers note consistent orange intensity and restrained sweetness and moderate bitterness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty citrus topnotes complement a pronounced dark-cocoa base, yielding a balanced citrus-bitter flavor; texture is glossy with a clean snap and smooth melt. Common uses include direct snacking, chocolate boards, baking accents, and pairing with coffee or red wine. Reviewers note consistent orange intensity and restrained sweetness and moderate bitterness.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Cocoa Beans*+, Cane Sugar*+, Cocoa Butter*+, Orange Essential Oil *. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Milk, Wheat, & Tree Nuts And In A Facility That Handles Peanuts, Eggs, & Sesame.
Check Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


