Is Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Acetaminophen - 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr - 20(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl - 10(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Maltitol Solution, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate
Check Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


