Is Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Acetaminophen - 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr - 20(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl - 10(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Maltitol Solution, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate
Check Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


