Is Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen - 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr - 20(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl - 10(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Maltitol Solution, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate

Check Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Theraflu ExpressMax™ Severe Cold & Cough Daytime Berry -- 8.3 fl oz | Spoonful