Is THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinates
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATES, SOY OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, GELLAN GUM, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


