Is Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, smooth, cheese-forward pasta sauce offers a rich, savory flavor and velvety consistency that clings to noodles. Commonly used as a basic sauce for spaghetti, baked pasta, casseroles, or as a dipping accompaniment, reviewers note consistent texture, robust taste, and versatility for quick weeknight meals and reheated leftovers and sides.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- from cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth, cheese-forward pasta sauce offers a rich, savory flavor and velvety consistency that clings to noodles. Commonly used as a basic sauce for spaghetti, baked pasta, casseroles, or as a dipping accompaniment, reviewers note consistent texture, robust taste, and versatility for quick weeknight meals and reheated leftovers and sides.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Sugar, Carrots, Dehydrated Onion, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Celery, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid (An Acidulant), Dehydrated Parsley, Green Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Butter, Sodium Phosphate
Check Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Where to buy
Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


