Is Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth, cheese-forward pasta sauce offers a rich, savory flavor and velvety consistency that clings to noodles. Commonly used as a basic sauce for spaghetti, baked pasta, casseroles, or as a dipping accompaniment, reviewers note consistent texture, robust taste, and versatility for quick weeknight meals and reheated leftovers and sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Sugar, Carrots, Dehydrated Onion, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Celery, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid (An Acidulant), Dehydrated Parsley, Green Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Butter, Sodium Phosphate

Check Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping