Is THICK & CHUNKY MILD SALSA, THICK & CHUNKY MILD Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a pronounced thick, chunky texture; reviewers note consistent chunk size and smooth blend without harsh heat. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for tacos and nachos, or a cooking condiment to add moisture and mild zest. Packaging allows easy scooping and serving for social gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a pronounced thick, chunky texture; reviewers note consistent chunk size and smooth blend without harsh heat. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for tacos and nachos, or a cooking condiment to add moisture and mild zest. Packaging allows easy scooping and serving for social gatherings.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check THICK & CHUNKY MILD SALSA, THICK & CHUNKY MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THICK & CHUNKY MILD SALSA, THICK & CHUNKY MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
THICK & CHUNKY MILD SALSA, THICK & CHUNKY MILD is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


