Is THICK & CREAMY DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dorothy Lynch dressing is a unique and one-of-a-kind thick creamy dressing that is loved by many. Its sweet and spicy flavor adds a delightful twist to salads, dips, marinades, and more. Available in The Original Home Style and Light & Lean flavors, Dorothy Lynch dressing caters to different preferences. It is gluten-free, contains no trans-fat or MSG, making it a healthier option. Customers rave about its homemade flavor and addictive quality, making it a popular choice for salad dressings. With a variety of sizes and bulk options, Dorothy Lynch dressing is suitable for tailgates, picnics, family gatherings, and dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT BUTTERMILK, VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS (SOY).

Check THICK & CREAMY DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping