Is Thick & Creamy Strawberry Pasteurised Fruit Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatine free free y artificial colours
  • yogurt
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavouring lemon juice concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apricot & Mango: Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Apricots Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Carob Gum, Pectin), Mango Purée, Natural Flavouring Lemon Juice Concentrate, Colour (Beta-Carotenel Cherry: Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Cherries (7%), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Pectin) Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates). Strawberry: Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Straw berries (6%), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Concentrate from Carrot. ALLERGEN & DIETARY INFORMATION contain pieces of fruit stones. Suitable for e ingredients in bold. May also vegetarians, Gluten and gelatine free Free y artificial colours, flavours or preservatives

Check Thick & Creamy Strawberry Pasteurised Fruit Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping